26th of Tamuz, 5774
Parashat Masei


29th Government

Ariel Sharon – Prime Minister
(12 Adar 5761 — 7 March 2001)

29th Government

Moshe Katsav – President of the State of Israel
Cabinet Ministers
Ariel Sharon – Prime Minister
Shimon Peres – Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister
Silvan Shalom – Minister of Finance and Deputy Prime Minister
Natan Sharansky – Minister of Housing and Construction and Deputy Prime Minister
Eliyahu Yishai – Interior Minister and Deputy Prime Minister
Shmuel Avital – Minister without Portfolio, responsible for coordinating social affairs
Benjamin Ben-Eliezer – Minister of Defense
Shlomo Benizri – Minister of Labor and Social Affairs
Nissim Dahan – Minister of Health
Efraim Eitam – Minister of National Infrastructures
Tzachi Hanegbi – Minister of the Environment
Dalia Itzik – Minister of Industry and Trade
Uzi Landau – Minister of Public Security
Yitzhak Levy – Minister of Tourism
Limor Livnat – Minister of Education
Tzipi Livni – Minister without Portfolio
Dan Meridor – Minister without Portfolio
Roni Milo – Minister for Regional Cooperation
Dan Naveh – Minister without Portfolio, responsible for coordination between the government and the Knesset
Asher Ohana – Minister of Religious Affairs
Reuven Rivlin – Minister of Communications
Meir Sheetrit – Minister of Justice
Shalom Simhon – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
Ephraim Sneh – Minister of Transportation
Eli Suissa – Minister for Jerusalem Affairs
Matan Vilnai – Minister of Science, Culture and Sport
Deputy Ministers
David Azoulay – Deputy Minister of the Interior (Shas)
Eli Ben-Menahem – Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade (Labor-Meimad)
Nomi Blumenthal – Deputy Minister of National Infrastructures (Likud)
Yitzhak Cohen – Deputy Minister of Finance (Shas)
Yuli Edelstein – Deputy Minister of Immigrant Absorption (Yisrael Ba-Aliya)
Gideon Ezra – Deputy Minister of Public Security (Likud)
Sofa Landver – Deputy Minister of Transportation
(Labor-Meimad)
Michael Melchior – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs (Labor-Meimad)
Meshulam Nahari – Deputy Minister of Education (Shas)
Meir Porush – Deputy Minister of Housing and Construction (United Torah Judaism)
Avraham Ravitz – Deputy Minister of Education (United Torah Judaism)
Weizmann Shiri – Deputy Minister of Defense
(Labor-Meimad)
Yitzhak Vaknin – Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Welfare (Shas)
Senior Government Officials
Avraham Burg, MK – Speaker of the Knesset
Aharon Barak – President of the Supreme Court
Eliezer Goldberg – State Comptroller and Public Complaints Commissioner
Lieutenant-General Moshe Ya’alon – IDF Chief of General Staff
Shlomo Aharonishky – Commissioner of Police
Elyakim Rubinstein – Attorney General
David Klein – Governor of the Bank of Israel
Rabbi Eliyahu Bakshi Doron – Sephardi Chief Rabbi
Rabbi Israel Meir Lau – Ashkenazi Chief Rabbi